产品展示
CN | NZ | AU | UK
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Meadowsweet

您必须安装Adobe Flash才能观看此内容。

Meadowsweet

Botanical name: Filipendula ulmaria
Common name: Meadowsweet, Queen of the Meadow, Bridewort, Sweet Hay
Part used:

Traditional uses of Meadowsweet include treatment of gastrointestinal conditions associated with flatulence and hyperacidity, including indigestion, gastric reflux, gastric ulceration and halitosis (bad breath). It is mildly astringent and is said to be useful for diarrhoea, particularly in children.

In 1839 salicylic acid was first isolated from the flowers of Meadowsweet. This compound was later synthesised and the drug acetylsalicylic acid, better known as aspirin, was developed. It is important to remember the use of a herb does not necessarily have the same effects, beneficial or adverse, as the use of a drug derived from an isolated constituent of that herb.

A number of studies have demonstrated the ability of Meadowsweet preparations to have protective effect on the stomach, including against lesions induced by aspirin use. As such, Meadowsweet may be useful for treating peptic ulcers and hyperacidity (excess acid) in the stomach.

Meadowsweet may also be of benefit for rheumatic and arthritic pain, as well as acute cystitis (bladder infection).

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1