产品展示
CN | NZ | AU | UK
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Hoheria

您必须安装Adobe Flash才能观看此内容。

Hoheria

Botanical name: Hoheria populnea
Common name: Hoheria, Houhere, Lacebark, Ribbonwood, Thousand Jacket.
Part used:

Hoheria is a rapidly growing small tree belonging to a genus that is endemic to New Zealand. Its name derives from its many lace-like layers of inner bark, which can be torn into ribbon-like strips.

Most of the medicinal uses to which Hoheria was applied in the early days appear to relate to its content of mucilaginous polysaccharides, as a soothing agent for digestive and respiratory problems,as well as an emollient (softening agent) for external application. Due to the many similarities between the applications of this plant and those of Slippery Elm bark (Ulmus fulva) it may be seen as the New Zealand equivalent to Slippery Elm, a plant which is becoming an endangered species. It is particularly useful for inflammatory conditions of the digestive system.

Conditions for which Hoheria may be useful include dyspepsia (discomfort after eating eg. bloating, heartburn, or nausea), stomach and duodenal ulcers, colitis, gastritis, reflux oesophagitis, enteritis & other inflammatory bowel conditions.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1