产品展示
CN | NZ | AU | UK
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Chaste Tree

您必须安装Adobe Flash才能观看此内容。

Chaste Tree

Botanical name: Vitex Agnus-castus
Common name: Chasteberry, Abraham’s balm, Monk’s pepper
Part used: Fruit

Chaste tree is native to the Mediterranean region and is most famous for its alleged anti-aphrodisiac effect in men – in ancient times it was given to monks to ‘cool the heat of lust’ & aid their attempts to remain chaste.

More recently, Chaste tree has been investigated for its potential insect repellent properties – in a study of 70 herbal extracts it came out on top in its ability to ward off attacks by blood-sucking arthropods & it was shown to repel a variety of biting insects, including mosquitoes, for up to 6 hours. 

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1