产品展示
CN | NZ | AU | UK
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Aniseed

您必须安装Adobe Flash才能观看此内容。

Aniseed

Botanical name: Pimpinella anisum
Common name: Aniseed, Anise
Part used: Seed

Originally from Egypt, this popular spice has enjoyed a reputation as an excellent remedy in the treatment of coughs and easing digestive discomfort. It was often used as an ingredient of cathartic pills to help ease the griping that frequently resulted from the use of these purgative medicines (they were used for cleansing the body by causing evacuation of the bowels).

With its aromatic volatile oils giving it profound carminative (relieves discomfort of flatulence and bloating) and antispasmodic effects on the smooth muscle of the digestive tract, Aniseed has been used for centuries in the treatment of flatulence and colic, helping to move wind in the gastrointestinal tract. It is also particularly useful in the treatment of spasmodic coughs.

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1